Program

2 days to cover 6 themes

Day 1

Our planet and our cities,
innovation at infrastructure level

Environment
Green Tech, Clean Tech, Water, Sustainability, Space

Smart Cities
5G, IoT, Real Estate, GovTech

Mobility & Logistics

Startup competition, Ơi award

Day 2

Our organizations and our lives,
innovation at human level

Life Sciences
Food, Agriculture,
Health, Biotech

Future of Work
HRTech, Edutech

Consumer
FinTech, e-com; travel tech, media

Startup competition, Ơi award

Day 1

Our planet and our cities,
innovation at infrastructure level

Environment
Green Tech, Clean Tech, Water, Sustainability, Space

Smart Cities
5G, IoT, Real Estate, GovTech

Mobility & Logistics

Startup competition, Ơi award

Day 2

Our organizations and our lives,
innovation at human level

Life Sciences
Food, Agriculture,
Health, Biotech

Future of Work
HRTech, Edutech

Consumer
FinTech, e-com; travel tech, media

Startup competition, Ơi award

Main Stage

Business Stage

Startup Stage

Day 1

29th of August 2019 – Day 1

Main Stage

9:00 – 9:30

Opening Remarks

9:30 – 9:45

Greetings from International Leaders

9:45 – 9:50

Words from the Organizers

  • Ben Costantini – CEO, Startup Sesame (France)
  • Jean-Claude Charlet – Co-founder, Schoolab (France)

9:50 – 10:15

Panel: Innovation for Sustainability and Inclusion (High Level Panel)

  • Ms. Caitlin Wiesen -Vietnam Resident Representative, UNDP (Vietnam)
  • Viet Duc Nguyen –Senior Advisor Board Member, Startup Vietnam Foundation (Vietnam)
  • Truong Ly Hoang Phi – CEO, Vintech City (Vietnam)

Moderator : Nico Barito – Special Envoy of Seychelles for ASEAN at Department of Foreign Affairs of Seychelles (Seychelles)

10:15 – 10:30

Keynote – Beyond Silicon ambitions: a Southeast Asian innovation model

  • Robyn Klingler-Vidra – Senior Lecturer, King’s College London (UK)

10:35 – 11:30

Ecosystem Track

10:35 – 10:50

Keynote – Digital Transformation

10:35 – 10:55

Panel: Supporting Entrepreneurship in SEA

  • Nguyễn Trung Dũng – CEO, BK-Holdings group (Vietnam)
  • Barbara Guerpillon – Director, Unilever Foundry Asia and New Business Growth, Unilever (Singapore)
  • Samer Karam – Chairman, Seeqnce (Lebanon & China)

10:55 – 11:10

Keynote: Building Innovation Economies for Inclusion & Sustainability

  • Kamran Elahian – Chairman, Founder, Ci, Global Innovation Catalyst (USA)

11:10 – 11:30

Panel: Building the bridge between Europe & Asia

  • Eva Bandelj – Head of Innovation Ecosystem, Startup Bootcamp (Netherlands)
  • Carman Chan – Managing Partner, Click Ventures (Hong Kong)
  • Quynh Anh Nguyen – Program Manager, Swiss EP Vietnam (Vietnam)

Moderator : Robin Wauters – Founding Editor, Tech.eu (Belgium)

11:50 – 12:30

Environment Track

11:50 – 12:30

Asean 2020: A Plastic-Free World

  • Nico Barito – Special Envoy of Seychelles for ASEAN at Department of Foreign Affairs of Seychelles (Seychelles)
  • Raguraman Gurusamy – Group Chief Executive Officer, Advance Technologies Innovative Alliance SDN BHD (Malaisia)

Moderator : Hien Nguyen – Co-Founder, Hanoi Innovation Summit

12:10 – 12:15

Winner from Environment Competition

12:15 – 12:35

Towards a clean future: the role of innovation & startups

  • Selena Le – Founder & CEO, No Waste Vietnam (Vietnam)
  • Viivu Padden – Executive Director, Helsinki Foundation (Finland)

Moderator : Ben Costantini – CEO, Startup Sesame (France)

12:35 – 14:00

Break

14:00 – 15:35

Smart Cities Track

14:00 – 14:15

How platform technologies are driving innovation

  • Masaki « Sox » Konno Managing Director, Asia Pacific South, Dassault Systèmes

14:15 – 14:35

How Innovation Hubs empower the cities of tomorrow

  • Amarit Charoenphan – Executive Chairman, Hubba & CCO, TechSauce (Thailand)
  • Tin Nguyen – Founder, Dreamplex (Vietnam)
  • Eze Vidra – Managing Partner, Remagine Ventures (UK)

Moderator : Mike Butcher – Editor at Large, TechCrunch (UK)

14:35 – 14:50

Keynote: The City As a Product

  • Paul Papadimitriou – Futurist, Intelligencr (UK)

14:50 – 15:10

Investing in Smart Cities in emerging economies

  • Tomoko Inoue – CEO, Omron Ventures (Japan)
  • Michael Lints – Partner, GoldenGate Ventures (Singapore)
  • Michael Blakey – Managing Partner, Cocoon Capital (Singapore) 
  • Jaewon Peter Chun – Founder and CEO, XnTree (UK)

Moderator : Monty Munford – Writer (UK)

15:10 – 15:30

Real Estate Innovation for Smarter Cities

  • Anthony  Liu – New Ventures Lead, Swire Properties (Hong Kong)
  • Jacques Malz– Dean and Director, Singapore Strate School of Design (Singapore)
  • Ee Lyyn Tee – Innovation & New Ventures, Sime Darby Property (Malaysia)

Moderator : Monty Munford – Writer (UK)

15:30 – 15:35

Winner of Smart Cities Competition

15:35 – 15:50

Keynote – The Future Belongs to Cities

  • Jonathan Reichental – CEO, Human Future, and former CIO of Palo Alto (USA)

15:50 – 17:05

Mobility Track

15:50 – 16:05

Keynote – Building the first Mobility City 

  • Kayvan Nikjou – Founder & CEO, Mobility City Campus (The Netherlands)

16:05 – 16:30

Larger cities, new sets of Transportation modes

  • Duc Phung – Chief Operations Officer, Go Viet (Vietnam)
  • Van Tran – Founder & CEO, Vexere (Vietnam)
  • Leo Genping Liu – Partner, Vertex Ventures (Singapore)
  • Kavi Raj Joshi – Founder, Managing Director, Next Venture Corp (Nepal)

Moderator : Kayvan Nikjou – Founder & CEO, Mobility City Campus (The Netherlands) 

16:30 – 16:35

Winner of Mobility Competition

16:35 – 16:50

Keynote – Accelerating the MaaS transition (Title TBC)

  • Tin Hang Liu–  CEO, Open Motors (China)

16:50 – 17:05

Closing Remarks

29th of August 2019 – Day 1

Business Stage

10:00 – 10:45

Open Innovation: Do’s & Don’ts 

10:45 – 11:15

Healthy foods in the city of tomorrow

11:15 – 11:45

3D Virtualization of a City – A collaborative platform to build and operate a Smart and Resilient City

  • Fabien Demoersman

11:45 – 12:00

New Foreign Policies for Innovation Sustainability in Hanoi

12:00– 12:30

Incentives for innovation & startup growth in Vietnam

12:35 – 14:00

Break

14:00 – 14:30

AI & The Brain

14:30 – 14:45

Keynote – How to Navigate the Funding Landscape in Southeast Asia to Finance your Startup?

  • Arnaud Bonzom Founder, Map of the Money (Singapore)

15:15 – 15:30

Scaling up in Singapore

  • Tuan Nguyen – Deputy Director, Singapore Innovate (Singapore)

15:30 – 16:00

Towards Industry 4.0

  • Willson Deng – CEO, Arcstone Pte. Ltd. (Singapore)
  • Dr. Andy Lee Teck Meng – Business Development Director, Advanced Remanufacturing and Technology Centre (Singapore)

16:00 – 16:15

10 steps to innovate at the pace of a startup

  • Etienne Gatti – Partner & Director of New Business Acceleration, Schoolab (France) 

16:15 – 17:10

The Foundation of Startups in Vietnam from 2000 to Nowadays

  • Bobby Liu – Co-Director, Founder Institute (Vietnam)

29th of August 2019 – Day 1

Startup Stage

10:00 – 11:30

Startup Pitch / Environment

Judges :

  • Huy Nguyen – Founder, Vietnam Social Innovation Challenge (Vietnam)

  • Sébastien Toupy – Head of Startup Relations, The Next Web (Netherlands)

11:30 – 13:00

Startup Pitch / Smart Cities

Judges :

  • Tomoko Inoue – CEO, Omron Ventures (Japan)
  • Anthony Liu – New Ventures Lead, Swire Properties (Hong Kong)
  • Hang Thu Pham – COO, FundStart (Vietnam)

12:35 – 14:00

Break

13:00 – 15:00

Startup Pitch / Mobility

Judges :

  • Kavi Raj Joshi – Founder, Managing Director, Next Venture Corp (Nepal)

  • Carman Chan – Managing Partner, Click Ventures (Hong Kong)

  • Lâm (Louis) Nguyễn – Investment Associate, G&H Ventures (Vietnam)

15:00 – 15:30

Founder Stories: GetLinks

  • Djoann Fal – Co-founder & CEO, GetLinks Inc (Hong Kong)

15:30 – 16:00

Breaking through Venture Capital financing for startups

16:00 – 17:30

Startup Pitch / Life Science

Judges :

  • Leo Genping Liu – Partner, Vertex Ventures (Singapore)
  • Michael Blakey – Managing Partner, Cocoon Capital (Singapore) 

29th of August 2019 – Day 1

Workshops

11:00 – 12:30

Schoolab | How to go from an idea to a business model with the Lean Canvas?

14:30 – 15:30

UNDP | Collective Intelligence – How are we getting smart together?

15:30 – 17h00

Dassault | Additive Manufacturing Digital Thread & Data Science Optimization

  • Fabien Demoersmand

  • William Du

  • Alwan Venkatakrishnan

  • Raghavender Ganti  

  • Neha Parool 

Day 2

30th of August 2019 – Day 2

Main Stage

10:30 – 12:00

Life Science Track

10:30 – 10:45

How cloud technologies are the only way to spur growth and scaling

  • William Du – Dassault

10:45 – 11:05

The future of healthcare in APAC, challenges and opportunities

  • Seemant Jauhari – Partner, HealthXCapital (Singapore)
  • Sajid Rahman – Chief Executive Officer, Telenor Health (Indonesia)

Moderator : Egita Polanska – Partnerships Ambassador, Startup Wise Guys (Latvia)

11:05 – 11:10

Winner of the Life Science Competition

11:10 – 11:30

Feeding the planet

  • Isabelle Decitre – Founder & CEO, ID Capital Pte (Singapore)
  • Richard Webb  – CEO & Founder, Cataliize

Moderator : Elizabeth Angel – COO, Super She (Finland)

11:30 – 11:45

In conversation with Sonny Vu: Moonshots for a better planet

  • Sonny Vu – Founder, Alabaster, (USA)

Interviewer : Alyssa Newcomb – Technology Reporter, NBC News & Fortune Magazine (USA)

11:45 – 12:00

Keynote – The Vision for National Innovation Center

12:00 – 14:50

Future of Work

12:00 – 12:20

Re-imagining work – The impact of Millennials

  • Djoann Fal – Co-founder & CEO, GetLinks Inc (Hong Kong)
  • Sakshi Jawa – CPO, Tiki (Vietnam)
  • Chinh Phan – CEO, Intek Institute (Vietnam)

Moderator : Eva Bandelj – Head of Innovation Ecosystem, Startup Bootcamp (Netherlands) 

12:20 – 12:35

Keynote – What is going wrong with mental health in the tech industry?

  • Stewart Rogers – Analyst at Large, Venture Beat (USA)

12:35 – 13:30

Break

13:30 – 14:50

Keynote 

  • Tin Nguyen – Founder, Dreamplex (Vietnam)

13:45 – 14:05

The Workforce of the Future

  • Tuan Anh Vu – Founder, Vietnam Business Matching, Vietnam 
  • Paul Espinas – CEO, UpUpApp (Vietnam)
  • Kevin Tùng Nguyễn – Founder & CEO, JobHop (Vietnam)

Moderator : An Le – Chief Happiness Officer, NFQ (Vietnam)

14:05 – 14:10

Winner of the Future of Work Competition

14:10 – 14:30

The Future of eLearning in APAC

  • Dr Jenny Dang – CEO, Topica Regional (Vietnam)

14:30 – 14:50

Investing in the Future of Work

  • Binh Tran – General Partner, 500 Startups Vietnam (Vietnam)
  • Tony Wheeler – Founder, Director & Global Ambassador, ImagineX Ventures & Startup Vietnam Foundation (Australia)
  • Chris Tran – Head of Asia, North Ridge Partners (Singapore) 

Moderator : Alyssa Newcomb – Technology Reporter, NBC News & Fortune Magazine (USA)

14:50 – 16:05

Consumer Track

14:50 – 15:05

Keynote – AI and the evolving landscape of Visual Creativity

  • Ramzi Rizk – Co-founder & CTO, EyeEm (Germany)

15:05 – 15:10

Winner of the Consumer Competition

15:10 – 15:30

Understanding Blockchain

  • Victor Chua – Managing Partner, Vynn (Malaysia)
  • David Lang – CEO, Imprintcs
  • Nicole Nguyen – Head of APAC, Infinity Blockchain Ventures (Thailand) 

Moderator : Doan Kieu My (Kimiko) – Founder, YellowBlocks (Vietnam)

15:30 – 15:50

The Conscious Customer 

  • Duc Ha Duong – Founder, Officience (Vietnam)
  • Huy Nguyen – CEO, Digipencil (Vietnam)
  • Hoon-Sang Kim – Vice President / Corporate Venture Capital & Business Dev., GS SHOP (South-Korea)
  • James Z. Dong – CEO, Lazada Thailand and Vietnam

Moderator : Eze Vidra – Managing Partner, Remagine Ventures (UK)

15:50 – 16:05

Keynote – In conversation with Miss Linh: How to deploy $100 millions in startups

  • Linh Thai – CEO, Vingroup Venture (Vietnam)

Moderator : Ben Costantini – CEO, Startup Sesame (France)

16:05 – 17:00

 Inclusion & Diversity Track

16:05 – 16:25

The Future is Female

  • Joanna Kirk – Co-director, StartHer (France)
  • Jenni Risku – Women in Tech (Singapore)

Moderator : Marjorie Paillon – Journalist & Host, France 24 (France)

16:25 – 16:40

In conversation with Christy Trang Le: Inclusive Innovation for Growth

  • Christy Trang Le – CEO, Go Viet (Vietnam)

16:40 – 17:00

Women Leaders in the Tech Industry in Vietnam

17:00 – 17:30

Startup Pitch Finals

Judges: 

  • Mike Butcher – Editor at Large, TechCrunch, (UK)
  • Jonah Levey – CEO, Dreamplex, Board Member of Mekong Capital
  • Michael Lints – Partner, GoldenGate Ventures (Singapore)
  • Sébastien Toupy – Head of Startup Relations, The Next Web (Netherlands)
  • Amarit Charoenphan – Executive Chairman, Hubba & CCO, TechSauce (Thailand)
  • Hien Nguyen – Co-Founder, Hanoi Innovation Summit (Vietnam)

17:30 – 17:40

Closing Ceremony

30th of August 2019 – Day 2

Business Stage

10:30 – 11:00

Showcase by Vingroup

11:00 – 11:30

Showcase by Microsoft

11:30 – 12:00

Showcase by Open Asia

12:00 – 12:30

Building a smarter & connected transportation & mobility supply chain

  • Fabien Demoersam – Dassault

12:30 – 14:30

Break

14:30 – 15:00

Investing in Emerging Markets

  • Alexandre Alfonsi – President, Axonia Partners (France) 

  • Jane Cheng – Head of VC and Startup Partnerships, Google (China)

15:00 – 15:30

Pivoting: from startup methodology to bigger corporation organization

  • Etienne Gatti – Partner & Director of New Business Acceleration, Schoolab (France)
  • Guilain de Pous – Head of Entrepreneurship, Schoolab (France)

15:30 – 16:00

Tech Events in Asia

  • Mohan Belani – Co-founder, e27 (Singapore)
    Amarit Charoenphan – Executive Chairman, Hubba & CCO, TechSauce (Thailand)

Moderator : Ben Costantini – CEO, Startup Sesame (France) 

16:00 – 17:00

Education for Innovation

  • Stephane Paillard – Head of Startups Programs, Schoolab (France)

  • Quentin Frécon – Managing Director Vietnam, Schoolab (Vietnam)

16:00 – 17:00

Education for Innovation

  • Stephane Paillard – Head of Startups Programs, Schoolab (France)

  • Quentin Frécon – Managing Director Vietnam, Schoolab (Vietnam)

30th of August 2019 – Day 2

Startup Stage

10:30 – 12:00

Startup Pitch / Future of Work

Judges: 

  • Victor Chua – Managing Partner, Vynn (Malaysia)

  • Binh Tran – General Partner, 500 Startups Vietnam (Vietnam) 

12:30 – 13:30

Startup Pitch / Consumer

Judges: 

  • Eze Vidra – Managing Partner, Remagine Ventures (UK) 
  • Linh Thai – CEO, Vingroup Venture (Vietnam)
  • Hoon-Sang Kim – Vice President / Corporate Venture Capital & Business Dev., GS SHOP (South-Korea)
  • Angelia Le – Chief Investment Officer, ThinkZone Corp (Vietnam)

13:30 – 14:30

Break

16:00 – 16:30

Tips from Investors

  • Angelia Le – Chief Investment Officer, ThinkZone Corp (Vietnam)
  • Michael Blakey – Managing Partner, Cocoon Capital (Singapore)
  • Richard Webb – CEO & Founder, Cataliize

Moderator : Etienne Gatti – Partner & Director of New Business Acceleration, Schoolab (France)

16:30 – 17:00

Accelerators Roundtable

  • Eva Bandelj – Head of Innovation Ecosystem, Startup Bootcamp (Netherlands)
  • Barbara Guerpillon Director – Unilever Foundry Asia and New Business Growth, Unilever (Singapore)
  • Egita Polanska – Partnerships Ambassador, Startup Wise Guys (Latvia)
  • Pham Trung – President, Danang Business Incubator (Vietnam)

Moderator : Chris Hsiang – CEO, Startups Greater Asia (USA)

30th of August 2019 – Day 2

Workshops

11:00 – 12:00

Dassault | Operational Excellence

14:30 – 16:00

Schoolab | An Introduction to Design Thinking

Venue

Vietnam National Convention Center

Phạm Hùng, Mễ Trì, Nam Từ Liêm
Hà Nội 129408, Vietnam

The venue Vietnam National Convention Center is located on Thăng Long Boulevard in Nam Từ Liêm district of Hanoi, Vietnam. The address is served by excellent transport connections in all directions.